Track of the Month

3 Featured Tracks on Papermaking

Track of the Month: Papermaking

Papermaking - Best Practices • Papermaking Additives •  Process control & Fluid Fundamentals


The PaperCon 2017 Technical Program features eight tracks:  Papermaking-Best Practices, Papermaking Additives, Management (PIMA), Nonwovens (NETInc), Coating & Graphic Arts, Process Control & Fluid Fundamentals, Recycled Paperboard (RPTA Production -Technical Seminar), and Tutorials.

This month we are focusing on the Papermaking tracks which include: Papermaking - Best Practices, Papermaking Additives, and Process control & Fluid Fundamentals.

 


 
Papermaking Program at a Glance

 
  PAPERMAKING BEST PRACTICES

     Technical Presentations

  • Stock Prep and Approach – Session PM3
  • Best Practices in Papermaking Systems – steam system design, vacuum-dewatering and doctoring - Session PM4
  • Expert Tools – thermography, online monitoring for felt cleaning, quantifying grade changes and other projects - Session PM5

     Tutorials – the fundamentals taught by industry experts

  • Steam Showers - Tutorial T2
  • Troubleshooting Process Variability - Tutorial T3
  • Developing Strategies for Low Consistency Refining - Tutorial T4
  • Controlling Consistency - Tutorial T5

  PAPERMAKING ADDITIVES
  • Productivity – low energy CTMP, impact of conductivity - Session PA1
  • Process Optimization – felt cleaning and conditioning, chemical doctor systems - Session PA2
  • Strength – overview, predictive modeling, fines-enriched pulp , high-strength targets - Session PA3
  • Recycled Fiber in Packaging – effective use of recycled fiber, reuse of recycled fiber starch - Session PA4

  PROCESS CONTROL AND FLUID MECHANICS
  • Drier Web – continuous pressure forming, effects of press nip geometry and web temperature, simulating wet pressing – Session PF1
  • Renewing QCS Applications – reducing twist, new machine and coater measurements, managing dimensional stability – Session PF2
  • Analytical Techniques and Statistics – process variability improvements, troubleshooting with online profile spectral view, TAPPI TIP 1101-01 for simplifying and empowering reel statistics – Session PF3
  • Microfibrillated Cellulose in Papermaking – end-use applications, surface applications, novel fibers – Session PF4
  • Paper Microstructure – pore-scale imaging, interactions between porosity and internal bonding and formation, creping mechanisms – Session PF5
  • Process Control for Basis Weight Reduction – predict and control with automation, grade changes and product mix, predictive MD control for grade changes – Session PF6
  • New Technologies for Making Paper and Board – single-stage hydrocyclone fractionation, visualization and characterization of 3D structure, novel longitudinally corrugated lines – Session PF7
  • Forming Fundamentals – using tensile stiffness index in field trials, headbox-induced sheet variability, table drainage and press dewatering when using cellulose nanofibers, maximizing performance of adjustable fourdrinier tables – Session PF8
  • Best Practices for Process Control – P&IDs, DCS migration, web inspection, maintaining QCS systems – Session PF9
  • Redefining Web Inspection and Machine Visual Needs – real-time full web formation analysis, using imaging and inspection systems for process and product improvements – Session PF10
  • QCS Controls – feedforward model predictive control, control of retention and ash variability, supercalendering finishing – Session PF11

 


More Details About Each Papermaking Track:

  
Papermaking - Best Practices Track (PM)

Track Manager: Jeff Reese, International Paper

The track kicks off on Monday, April 24th at 1:30pm with a presentation by session chairs:
Jeff Reese of International Paper and Maja Mejsner of PMP-Paper Machinery Producer.

  Paper Rolls 

 
Panel Discussions
Hear from experts on the panel as well as ask questions.

♦  Best Practices Panel - Monday, April 24th at 1:30pm

♦  Stock Prep & Stock Approach Panel - Tuesday, April 25th at 8:00 am

♦  Tips from the Experts on Troubleshooting Paper Machines Panel - Wednesday, April 26th at 10:30 am


Roundtable Discussions
Discuss key issues with other industry professionals.

♦  Papermaking Roundtable - Tuesday, April 25th at 3:30pm

♦  Papermaking Best Practices Wrap-up Roundtable - Wednesday, April 26th at 3:30pm


Success Stories
Learn how others overcame obstacles

♦  Story Presentations - Wednesday, April 26th at 8:00am

  • Midwestern U.S. Case Study on Process Air Fans Underperforming, and Their Impact on Paper Production, Don Cesario, Valmet

  • Energy and Water Savings with Variable Speed Vacuum Blowers on a Coated Bleached Board Machine, Jussi Lahtinen, Runtech Systems Ltd

  • Case Studies in Runnability Rebuild Projects, Dave Young, Enerquin Air

  • Paper Defect Detection Upgrade to Improve Liquid Packaging Board Quality
    Petri Karhula, Procemex Ltd

Technical Presentations

♦  Best Practices in Papermaking Systems
   Monday, April 24th  10:30 am - 12:00 pm
   Session Chair: Dick Reese, Wisconsin Focus On Energy

  • Best Practices - Steam System Design and Operation for Improved Reliability and Energy Utilization, Mike Soucy, Kadant

  • Papermaking Best Practices with Vacuum-Dewatering Systems, Doug Sweet, Doug Sweet & Associates, Inc.

  • Best Practicing in Doctoring, Aitor Lizarraga, Lantier Solutions

♦  Tools to Aid Your Best Practices
    Monday, April 24th 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
    Session Chair: Paula Hajakian, USG

  • How Thermography can be a Valuable Tool for Papermakers, Robin Thon, Albany International

  • Reduced Downtime and Increased Felt life Using Online Monitoring for Optimized Felt Cleaning, Edward Griffin, Nalco Water - An Ecolab Company

  • Best Practices can be Quantified on Grade Changes, Energy Saving Projects, and Process Control Parameters, Frank Cunnane, Cristini NA

♦  Tissue Teaser
    Tuesday, April 25th 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm

  • Strong Feelings for Softness: A Comparative Study of US Towel Production, Gary Shelp, Georgia-Pacific Chemicals

  • Dynamics of the Creping Action of Tissue Paper – Adhesion Variations and Blade Vibrations, Pyry Hämäläinen, Karlstad University

♦  Rebuild Best Practices
   Wednesday, April 26th  1:30pm - 3:00pm
   Session Chair: Gary Nyman, International Paper

  • A Successful Project Execution in P&P – Behind the Scenes, Discover the Dark Side of the Moon, Maja Mejsner, PMP - Paper Machinery Producer

  • Heavy Up and Slow Down a Machine, Todd Varner, Jacobs

  • Utilization of Laser Scanning and 3-D Modeling in Paper Machine Rebuilds, Brianah Morse, Jacobs Engineering


Papermaking - Additives (PA) Track

Track Manager: Scott Rosencrance, Kemira

The Papermaking - Additives Track begins on Monday, April 24th at 1:30 pm with Technical Presentations.

 

Don't Miss the Foam Technology Seminar on Wednesday, April 26th!

Part 1 The State of Foam Forming Technology8:00 am - 10:00 am

Part 2 - Foam Technology Seminar- 10:30 am - 12:00 pm


Paper Roll

 
 
Roundtable Discussion

Discuss key issues with other industry professionals.

  • Additives Roundtable - Wednesday, April 26th at 3:30pm


Technical Presentations

♦  Productivity
    Monday, April 24th  1:30 am - 3:00 pm
    Session Chair: Darren Swales, Kemira

  • Intro to Additives

  • Low energy CTMP in strong and bulky paperboard plies, Maurice Rizcallah, Buckman North America

  • Impact of Conductivity on Paper/Board Machine Performance and Stability – Review and New Experiences, Lebo Xu, WestRock


♦  Process Optimization
   
Monday, April 24th  3:30 am - 5:00 pm
    Session Chair: Larry Anker, Solenis

  • Rethinking Best Practices, Felt Cleaning and Conditioning, Jay Sambs, DuBois Chemicals

  • PCA - The chemical doctoring system,
    Christoph Wassmer, CTP GmbH

♦  Strength
    Tuesday, April 25th 8:00 am - 10:00 am
    Session Chair: Leslie McLain, FiberLean

  • Strength Chapter Overview, Steve Broschart, Solenis Inc.

  • Using Real-time Predictive Modeling in Strength Properties, Gary Hopkins, ProcessMiner Inc

  • Usage of Fines-enriched Pulp to Increase Strength in CTMP, Hannes Vomhoff, Innvenita AB

  • Achieving High Strength Targets in Packaging, Jack Block, Solenis Inc.

♦  Recycle in Packaging
    Tuesday, April 25th 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Session Chair: Rosy Covarrubias, Buckman North America

  • Novel Starch Saving Program Improves Sustainability in Board Manufacturing Through the Reuse of Recycled Fiber Starch, Jaako Ekman, Kemira
  • Effective Utilization of Recycled Fiber in Virgin Packaging, Brian Altherr, Solenis llc
 

♦  MFC
    Tuesday, April 25th 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
    Session Chair: Joe Mahoney, Solenis Inc.

  • Molecular Cellulose as Additives in Papermaking, Howard Wang, University of Maryland, College Park

  • Cellulose Microfibrl Surface Application on Fine Paper, Using Different Base Sheet Freeness Levels, TBD, University of Maine

  • Applications of Co-processed Microfibrillated Cellulose and Mineral in Packaging, Jonathan Phipps, FiberLean Technologies Ltd.


♦  Injection Technology

    Tuesday, April 25th 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Session Chair: Darren Swales, Kemira

  • Possible Benefits of Adding Retention Aids as well as Cationic Starch for Dry Strength Very Close to the Headbox, Magnus Gimåker, Innventia

  • Dosing of Wet End Additives in Premixed Pares and Groups in a Flash Mixing Reactor Challenges Old Rules with Great Economical Benefits, Jouni Matula, Wetend Technologies Ltd

♦  Foam Technology Seminar Part 1: The State of Foam Forming Technology
    Wednesday, April 26th  8:00 am - 10:00 am
    Session Chair: Erkki Hellen, VTT Technical Research Center of Finland

  • Chemical Interactions in Fibrous Foams, Orlando Rojas, Aalto University

  • On-line Analysis of Bubble Size in a Headbox and Its Relation to Web Characteristics, Hannu Eloranta, Pixact

  • Fast Flash Mixing in Generation of Micro Air Bubbles for Foam and Process Dynamics in Foam Forming, Jussi Matula, Wetend Technologies

  • PVOH as Foaming Agent in Foam Formed Paper, Jens-Mikael Gottberg, Kuraray

  • Maintaining Bulk with New Foam Pressing Solutions, Riku Pihko, VTT

♦  Foam Technology Seminar  Part 2
    Wednesday, April 26th 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Session Chair: Bruce Janda, InnovaSpec

  • Progress in Foam Forming Technology
    Harri Kiiskinen, VTT and Erkki Hellén, VTT

  • Foam Forming Technology Folding Box Board Focused Developments, Daniel Bunker, Metsä Board

  • Strength Solutions for Foam Formed Webs, Juha Lindfors, Kemira
 

♦  Classical Additives
    Wednesday, April 26th 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
    Session Chair: Steve Boone, Bercen Inc.

  • Towards a Mechanism for Surface Hydrophobization of Paper, Frida Iselau, Chalmers University of Technology/ Kemira

  • Rethinking Raw Water Preparation Toward More Efficient Paper-making, Elisa Luth, Nalco Water An Ecolab Company

  • Effective Biofilm Control for Maximized Runability with Minimized Corrosion Concerns Monitored On-line, Mark Nelson, Kemira

 

 


Process Control & Fluid Fundamentals (PF) Track

Track Managers: Process Control, Kerry Figiel, International Paper; & Fluid Fundamentals, Paul Krochak, Innventia AB

The Process Control & Fluid Fundamentals Track  begins on Monday, April 24th at 1:30 pm with Technical Presentations.


Paper Rolls

 
Technical Presentations

♦  Drier Web
   Monday, April 24th  1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
   Session Chair: John Xu, AstenJohnson

  • Continuous Pressure Forming: Shoe-Blade Forming for Publication Grades, Vaughn Wildfong, Paperchine

  • The Effect of Press Nip Geometry and Web Temperature on Dryness, Density and Paper Properties, Paul Krochak, Innventia AB

  • Numerical Simulation of Wet-pressing Process by Using Lattice-Boltzmann Lattice-Spring Model, Dewei Qi, Western Michigan University


♦  Renewing QCS Applications
   Monday, April 24th  3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
   Session Chair: Dave Worzalla, International Paper

  • New Measurements on the Paper Machine and Coater, Mark Crable, Crable Engineering LLC

  • Reduction of Twist on Board Machines, John Shakespeare, Honeywell

  • Management of Dimensional Stability, Seyhan Nuyan, Valmet


♦  Rethinking Analysis Techniques and Statistics for Process Variability

    Tuesday, April 25th 8:00 am - 10:00 am
    Session Chair: Shih-Chin Chen, ABB

  • Online Profile Spectral View for Process Troubleshooting, Barry Beyer, SAPPI

  • Paper Machine Process Variability Improvements from Digital Technology Evolution, Tim Murphy, ABB

  • The New TIP1101-01, Adding Power and Simplicity to Reel Statistics, Kerry Figiel, International Paper


♦  Applications of Microfibrillated Cellulose in Papermaking

    Tuesday, April 25th 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
    Session Chair: Paul Krochak, Innventia

  • CNF Production for Various End-use Applications and a More Source Efficient Paper/Board Industry, Eva Ålander, Innventia

  • Surface Application of Microfibrillated Cellulose for Sheet Quality Improvement, Marc Foulger, GL&V USA Inc

  • TENCEL(R) EF - A Novel Fiber for Specialty Papers, Stephan Kulka, Lenzing AG

 
♦  Paper Micro-structure
    Tuesday, April 25th 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
    Session Chair: Jordan MacKenzie, University of British Columbia

  • Pore-scale Imaging and Modeling of Water-based Ink Setting Process on Coated Paper, Hamed Aslannejad, Utrecht University

  • Interactions Between Porosity, Internal Bonding and Formation in Modern Papermaking Processes, Ari Puurtinen, Lapperanta University of Technology

  • Mechanics of Creping Process in Tissue Making: Modeling and Experiments, Kui Pan, University of British Columbia

 
♦  Rethinking the Use of Process Control to Reduce Basis Weight on Board Grades
    Tuesday, April 25th 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
    Session Chair: Johan Backstom, Honeywell

  • Using Automation to Predict and Control Board Strength Properties in Real-time, Gregory Fralic, Valmet

  • Changing Paper Grades and Product Mix Using Advanced Instrumentation, Frank Cunnane, Cristini NA

  • Simplified Model Predictive MD Control for Grade Change, Michael Forbes, Honeywell Process Solutions

♦  New Technologies in Paper and Board Making
    Tuesday, April 25th 3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
    Session Chair: Claes Holmqvist, Innventia

  • Single-stage Hydrocyclone Fractionation of Refined Bleached Softwood Pulp, Hannes Vomhoff, Innventia AB

  • Innovative Paper-Technology For Novel Longidutinally Corrugated Layers, Marion Sterner, Gruppo X DI X Gruppo SRL

 
♦  Fundamentals of Forming
   Wednesday, April 26th 8:00 am - 10:00 am
   Session Chair: Jimmy Jong, FP Innovations

  • How to use the Tensile Stiffness Index (TSI) Area when optimizing your Head box or Paper Machine experiences from field trials, Gunnar Linblad, Consultant - TSO Tester Optimisation of Paper Machines

  • Headbox Induced Sheet Variability, Claes Holmqvist, RISE Bioeconomy

  • Table Drainage and Press Dewatering When Cellulose Nanofibers are Applied on the Wet End, Doug Bousfield, University of Maine

  • Maximizing the Performance of Your Adjustable Fourdrinier Table with Forming Fabric Design, Michael Boettcher, AstenJohnson

♦  Best Practices for Process Control - QCS, DCS, & WIS
   Wednesday, April 26th 8:00 am - 10:00 am
   Session Chair: Dave Maddux, Global Process Automation

  • P&IDs, The neglected Best Practice, David Cifuentes, Jedson Engineering

  • DCS Migration and Maintenance Best Practices, David Worzalla, International Paper

  • Best Practices for Web Inspection in the Pulp and Paper Industry, Brian Mock, Event Capture Systems

  • Best Practices for Maintaining QCS Scanning Systems at Pristine Conditions, Shih-Chin Chen, ABB

 

♦ Redefining WIS/Machine Vision Needs and Functions
   Wednesday, April 26th 10:30 am - 12:00 pm
   Session Chair: Jason Zyglis, Ametek

  • The Expanding Role of Imaging for Process, Web and Inspection Applications in the Improvement of Paper Machine Efficiency, Quality and Profitability, Paul Collette, ABB

  • How Should Operators and Mill Process Engineers Use the Information from a Vision System to Take Proactive Actions that Improve Product Quality and Machine Efficiency?, Peter Kasameyer, Ametek

  • Real-time Full Web Formation and Surface Formation Analysis, Myron Laster, ABB

 

♦ Rethinking QCS Controls
   Wednesday, April 26th 1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
   Session Chair: Michael Forbes, Honeywell International

  • An Approach for Feedforward Model Predictive Control for Pulp and Paper Applications: Challenges and the Way Forward, Moksadur Rahman, Mälardalen University

  • Active Retention Control and Reduced Ash Variability using Advanced Process Control, Abhijit Badwe, ABB Pte Ltd

  • Improving Quality and Reducing Cost Through Supercalender Advanced Finishing Technology, Keith Lantz, Honeywell International